?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
23 March 2015 @ 11:31 pm
 
Sooo I just finished the latest episode.

I'm still so angry about what happened last episode, seriously, still so angry, but I loved this episode soooo much more than I thought I would. I was nervous about it and since I still don't really care about the Jessie/Sam/Rick stuff or really anyone from Alexandria who isn't Aaron or Eric and I knew we'd get more about them, I wasn't looking forward to that. But the episode surprised me so much. And I guess the great scenes made up for the other stuff? Because there was so much that I loved.

Like Glenn ♥ ♥ ♥ Ohmygod. So much love for him this episode again. Always a lot of love for Glenn, but I'm glad they're finally giving him more to do again. Him talking to Nicholas like that, threatening Nicholas, was amazing. Just fucking amazing. His face when he was talking to Rick while Nicholas was being a fucking liar, was so hard to watch though. "I had Noah, I had his hand." Ugh, it just hurt me so much, just soooo much. But I love that he's telling Rick how it is, saying that Noah believed in this place. Just. Ugh.

Also, Sasha keeps on breaking my heart :( Just. Seriously. Breaking my heart. I'm so glad that they're giving her such a proper storyline though, I'm almost surprised they're doing that. But yeah, soooo good. Such great acting. Her face when she talks about telling Noah that he wouldn't make it. Uuuuugh :( I'm so worried for her though. But the best thing?? Rosita and Michonne going after her ♥ This show needs A LOT more ladies taking care of each other and having scenes together. Because the whole thing starts with Rosita going to Michonne, talking about Tara, but being worried about Sasha. Ladies being concerned about each other and then doing things together makes me so happy ♥ And this show rarely has scenes like that in general, so you have no idea how happy this makes me. Just. So. Damn. Happy. More of this show!!!!!

The scene where all three of them are slaying the walkers was AMAZING ♥

Also, more Rosita finally! I want more Rosita/Tara btw, because I really started shipping that next to Aaron/Daryl. But we had more Rosita in general and that made me happy. I also don't think we ever really saw her interact with Michonne? But their scene was so good. "You seem screwed up, because we found something."

So the W on the foreheads of these walkers is something they do to living people that turn into walkers too? Or am I seeing that wrong? Because I thought they just did that to dead walkers, but living walkers are having the mark too and the woman on the tree- that was a living person when they strung her up, right? I'm slightly confused if I'm reading it wrong and I'm watching Talking Dead so I can't check up. If that's the case, then...
[Cut for comic spoilers perhaps.]Then it has to be the Scavengers, right?

So not a lot of Aaron and Daryl scenes this episode, but it looks like they're setting something up for the next episode at least. I loved the scenes they have. And you know, I started shipping them like crazy ♥ Good god. Just saying.

"If the walkers hadn't gotten to Ed, I wouldn't be standing here right now."
"Yeah you would."


Uuuugh Rick this episode :( That ending was perfect, just perfect ♥ I saw that also happened in the comics so I'm glad they kept it in, because AWESOME AWESOME- perfect ending ♥ Rick is too much like Shane these days and it's scaring the fuck out of me.

Oh and Carl and the girl (what's her name?) thing was cuter than I thought. On the one hand I'm like: nooo, we don't need that. But on the other hand, it's always great when we get to see one of the kids be kids for a little bit. Sometimes that's just needed.

I'm soooooooooooooooooooooooooo nervous for the finale. I can't believe next week is already the finale :(
I'll probably watch it via download as otherwise I'm certain I'll get spoiled somehow unless I avoid Twitter/Tumblr all together and I don't want to do that.

[I just finished Talking Dead so something about that.]I'm now even more worried about next week, seeing as Gale Anne Hurd said there would be blood next week, not just walker blood. Which is fine if it's people from Alexandria who are not Aaron or Eric, but other than that? Not okay. *bites nails*
 
 
Current Music: Talking Dead 4.15
 
 
 
patsy stonetheacidqueen on March 24th, 2015 01:51 am (UTC)
I'm so excited for the NINETY MINUTE!!!! finale, but also sad cuz that means waiting for the next season.

I hadn't realized that in the comics Deanna is actually a man named Doug. This is why I like the show and not the books, the show writers are better and create stronger female characters.
Christina: twd- carol- whatever it takesfly_meaway on March 24th, 2015 12:15 pm (UTC)
I'm definitely excited too, but also so scared and nervous and worried. And sad, because yeah- such a long wait for the new season :(

Did you read the comics?
patsy stonetheacidqueen on March 24th, 2015 11:12 pm (UTC)
I borrowed volumes 1-6 from the library, I think I read 1-5 and then gave up. I was put off by the superfluous sex and the very male-centric characterization of female characters. The tv show writers knew they had to fix all that, and they do it awesomely.
Danielabraverys on March 24th, 2015 09:37 am (UTC)
The new episode was so good and shit really hit the fan! I'm super worried now for the finale because some people are saying there's going to be a major death and I swear if anybody touches a hair on Daryl, Glenn or Carol's head, I will cry hard. I'm still not over Beth's death...

But yes. So many good parts to this week's. The ending with Rick was so intense but we all saw it coming, right? And my heart broke when that girl said, "It's their world, we're just living in it." Because it's so true if you think about it.
Christina: tw- a- i want to feel strongfly_meaway on March 24th, 2015 12:17 pm (UTC)
Yeah shit really hit the fan... Crazy! And yeah I'm super worried too. I would say that normally Daryl, Rick and Carl are safe though. But I just spend some time on a TWD forum and now I'm not so sure anymore, lol. Not that there are actual spoilers though, but when people reason regarding certain things, as speculation, I'm like: ohhhh, okay, yeah, good point.

Yes, my heart broke over that line too. I can't believe I forgot to add that in my post, but that's such a real line and so true. Terribly sad indeed.